KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

bag pull

French translation: enlèvement des bagages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bag pull
French translation:enlèvement des bagages
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

16:20 Dec 10, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bag pull
"Resort Check-out and Departure
Regardless of whether you have a balance or not on your room account, you will be required to turn in your wristband and room keys at this time and the front desk staff will provide you with a check-out confirmation tag.
You will be required to present this tag to the bell staff upon boarding your transfer vehicle for the airport.
Please refer to the bag pull and transfer vehicle schedule on your departure notice for your specific departure time."

When leaving a hotel to go catch a plane back home.

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
enlèvement des bagages
Explanation:
"Nom de l´hôtel. Arrivée Date un jour plus tard .... les jours ouvrables (du lundi au samedi) avant l'enlèvement des bagages et uniquement avant le départ. ..."
http://www.bahn.de/hilfe/view/pk/fr/ticketbuchung/erstattung...

"During the bag-pull process, attendees’ bags are removed from their hotel rooms and transported to the airport shuttle by hotel staff. This allows guests to meet checkout deadlines if they are busy at checkout time. Adding a few simple steps to the bag-pull process can make a big difference when it comes to getting luggage and attendees in the right place at the right time. Here are some tips to cut down on the confusion."
http://www.exhibitoronline.com/exhibitormagazine/article.asp...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retrait des bagages
schevallier
4 +1enlèvement des bagages
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlèvement des bagages


Explanation:
"Nom de l´hôtel. Arrivée Date un jour plus tard .... les jours ouvrables (du lundi au samedi) avant l'enlèvement des bagages et uniquement avant le départ. ..."
http://www.bahn.de/hilfe/view/pk/fr/ticketbuchung/erstattung...

"During the bag-pull process, attendees’ bags are removed from their hotel rooms and transported to the airport shuttle by hotel staff. This allows guests to meet checkout deadlines if they are busy at checkout time. Adding a few simple steps to the bag-pull process can make a big difference when it comes to getting luggage and attendees in the right place at the right time. Here are some tips to cut down on the confusion."
http://www.exhibitoronline.com/exhibitormagazine/article.asp...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Good refs. - again.
36 mins
  -> thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrait des bagages


Explanation:


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 17:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou :


"transfert des bagages"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-11 09:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc :

"Veuillez consulter les horaires de transfert des bagages et de départ des navettes du jour de votre départ, sur votre Notice de Départ."

ça suffit, je pense :)

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: d'accord pour la phrase finale
2 days 11 hrs
  -> oui... Merci Gilles!