KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

international and domestic travel and 50% per diem for the expert

French translation: 50% de l'indemnité journalière de l'expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:50% per diem for the expert
French translation:50% de l'indemnité journalière de l'expert
Entered by: Françoise Vogel

21:40 Dec 12, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: international and domestic travel and 50% per diem for the expert
dans le contexte d'un programme, description des frais qui doivent être pris en charge. C'est sourtout "50% per diem" qui me gène, je ne vois pas trop 50% (par jour, si j'ai bien compris) de quoi ? Des frais généraux ? Sachant que les frais de repas et d'hébergement sont précisés ensuite, donc ne peuvent pas entrer en compte ici a priori.
Merci par avance de votre aide.
Yannick.L
France
voyage international et national et 50% de l'indemnité journalière de l'expert
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3voyage international et national et 50% de l'indemnité journalière de l'expert
Françoise Vogel
550% de l'indemnité de panier/ de repasFrogteach
Summary of reference entries provided
per diem rates for academic travel
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"international and domestic travel and **50% per diem** for the expert"
voyage international et national et 50% de l'indemnité journalière de l'expert


Explanation:
-

Françoise Vogel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien pour cette réponse.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  mimi 254
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Caroline Grenache
16 hrs
  -> merci

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
50% de l'indemnité de panier/ de repas


Explanation:
Voir site de l'Urssaf française.


    Reference: http://www.urssaf.fr/employeurs/dossiers_reglementaires/doss...
Frogteach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: per diem rates for academic travel

Reference information:
DOMESTIC MEAL PER DIEM
The full per diem rate is allowed when an employee is traveling for at least 24 hours. One half the per diem rate is allowed when travel status is at least 12 consecutive hours but less than 24 hours.

• The domestic per diem rate includes meals and gratuities.

• Travelers may use the domestic per diem rate or actual domestic expenses provided they are less than the total allowable per diem rate.

• For travel in Boston, New York City, Washington D.C., San Francisco, Baltimore, Chicago, Philadelphia, and Seattle, the per diem rate is $50 per day.

• For travel in all other cities within the United States, Canada and Mexico the per diem rate is $40 per day. United States territories and possessions (Guam, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands) also must use the domestic rate.

• The full day per-diem allowance will not be granted to travelers that are provided meals as part of their official university business. Overnight half day per-diems are not subject to adjustments for meals provided. The value of any meals provided while on travel status should be subtracted from the full daily meal per diem rate based on the following schedule:



Meal Provided


Amount to subtract
for $50.00 cities


Amount to subtract
for $40.00 cities

Breakfast


$ 9.50


$ 7.50

Lunch


$15.50


$12.50

Dinner


$25.00


$20.00

Questions may be referred to the Travel Unit of the Controller’s Office at 545-0806

Per diem memo of 06/30/2006



INTERNATIONAL PER DIEM

International travelers may use the U.S. Department of Defense Foreign Per Diem rates. International per diem rates can be used to obtain reimbursement for authorized travel outside the United States, Canada and Mexico. The domestic per diem applies to all travel in Canada, Mexico and United States territories. The U.S. Department of Defense Foreign Per Diem rate is broken down into food, incidentals, and lodging so the applicable categories can be applied.

The current federal per diem rate is applicable to international travel and may be used in all cases of international travel unless the traveler chooses to request reimbursement for actual expenses. In this case, receipts may be submitted with the printed Expense Report but cannot exceed the per diem rate. If a traveler chooses the per diem rate method and does not want the full amount, he/she must indicate the allowable and the actual being requested. The value of any meals provided while on international travel status should be subtracted from the daily meal per diem rate.

Partial Day Per-Diem (Domestic and International)

The full per diem rate is allowed when an employee is traveling for at least 24 hours. One half the per diem rate is allowed when travel status is at least 12 consecutive hours but less than 24 hours. UMass does not allow per diem when on travel for less the 12 hours. The per-diem calculation is driven by the number of hours away on travel with each 12 hour period increasing the amount by a half day per-diem. The following can be used as a guide when calculating per-diem:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-12 21:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umass.edu/aco/ss/travel/manual/perdiem.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.umass.edu/aco/ss/travel/manual/perdiem.htm
FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324