KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

executive golf course

French translation: terrain de golf petit parcours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive golf course
French translation:terrain de golf petit parcours
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

18:31 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: executive golf course
"The Cancun resort offers “very” casual golfers a 9-hole, par 3 executive golf course. Your Exclusive All-Inclusive program includes: Complimentary green fees at the executive 9-hole golf course (tee times must be booked in advance)"

Maybe the golf course is reserved for executives?

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
terrain de golf petit parcours
Explanation:
"Definition: The Mini-Me of golf courses. An executive golf course is comprised of many par-3s plus a small number of par-4s and/or par-5s so that it is much shorter and has a much lower par (often in the upper 50s to low 60s) than a regular course. An executive course is designed to be played quickly by the player who does not have a lot of time. They are also good options for beginners and juniors. Many executive courses are nine holes in length."
http://golf.about.com/cs/golfterms/g/bldef_executive.htm

"L'avenir du Club - GOLF CLUB ENGHIEN : MyGolf
En 2008, les travaux du petit parcours 9 trous par 3, nommé "l'Executive Course", ... Ce parcours permet aux débutants de s'initier sur un "vrai" terrain et ..."
http://www.golfclubenghien.com/pages/Client/Content.aspx?ski...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Très bonne référence. Merci FX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Parcours de golf exécutif
GILOU
4terrain de golf petit parcours
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrain de golf petit parcours


Explanation:
"Definition: The Mini-Me of golf courses. An executive golf course is comprised of many par-3s plus a small number of par-4s and/or par-5s so that it is much shorter and has a much lower par (often in the upper 50s to low 60s) than a regular course. An executive course is designed to be played quickly by the player who does not have a lot of time. They are also good options for beginners and juniors. Many executive courses are nine holes in length."
http://golf.about.com/cs/golfterms/g/bldef_executive.htm

"L'avenir du Club - GOLF CLUB ENGHIEN : MyGolf
En 2008, les travaux du petit parcours 9 trous par 3, nommé "l'Executive Course", ... Ce parcours permet aux débutants de s'initier sur un "vrai" terrain et ..."
http://www.golfclubenghien.com/pages/Client/Content.aspx?ski...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Très bonne référence. Merci FX!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parcours de golf exécutif


Explanation:
http://golfeur.qc.ca/lexi/ggp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-13 18:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golf de la Presqu'île - Parcours de golf exécutif, magnifique terrain de golf qui convient aux golfeurs amateurs et professionnels, situé dans un boisé ...
www.golfdelapresquile.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-13 18:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis sa création, en juillet 1994, le golf des Lacs est l'instigateur du mouvement des parcours de golf exécutif au Québec et il est maintenant reconnu ...
www.cantonsdelest.com › ... › Attraits et activités

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne
54 mins