KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Demand Season

French translation: haute saison/période de pointe


16:02 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Demand Season
Designate midweek (weekday) and weekend days as well as determine the date ranges for any demand seasons (demand types) that may exist in the market.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
French translation:haute saison/période de pointe
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

David Salas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4haute saison/période de pointe
David Salas
5n'importe quelle saison (type de demande)
André Filteau
3saison touristique/période de demande touristique
BusinessFrance


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demand season
haute saison/période de pointe


Explanation:
-

David Salas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Estéphan: haute saison
11 mins
  -> Merci, Annie :).

agree  Gallagy: haute saison
5 hrs
  -> Merci, gallagy2 :).

agree  Françoise LE MOAL
13 hrs
  -> Merci, Françoise :).

agree  mimi 254: haute saison
16 hrs
  -> Merci, mimi :).

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand season
saison touristique/période de demande touristique


Explanation:
S´agit-il en effet uniquement de la haute saison? Je n´en suis pas sûre lorsque je lis votre texte.


    Reference: http://www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=1712891
BusinessFrance
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demand season
n'importe quelle saison (type de demande)


Explanation:
Pour que l'on puisse parler de "haute saison" il faudrait le qualificatif "high". Il s'agit plutôt de "période de l'année" et donc de "saison". Voir le contexte anglais.

Example sentence(s):
  • Discount rates vary depending whether it is the high-demand season or low-demand season.

    Reference: http://www.royal.co.kr/eng_royal/faqna/faq_list_new.php
André Filteau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4