KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

family & friends entertainment

French translation: recevoir la famille et les amis


00:57 Dec 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: family & friends entertainment
in the descrition of a person's main interests, preceded by soccer and followed by travelling for instance

my doubt so far is whether "friends entertainment" refers to "inviting/entertaining friends" or if instead the whole sentence points to the idea "having fun with one's family and friends" (whether friends are invited at one's home or not)...
JH Trads
United States
French translation:recevoir la famille et les amis
Explanation:
The first idea that comes to my mind is inviting/entertaining family and friends.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci Merline !

C'est la piste que je privilégie, même s'il c'est le genre de questions à verifer en dernier lieu avec le client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loisirs en famille et entre amis
Françoise LE MOAL
3 +5recevoir la famille et les amis
Merline
4 +2Sorties / Activités en famille et entre amisMaéva Orsi
4Délassement avec la famille et les amis
Yves ANTOINE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
, family & friends entertainment,
recevoir la famille et les amis


Explanation:
The first idea that comes to my mind is inviting/entertaining family and friends.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Merline !

C'est la piste que je privilégie, même s'il c'est le genre de questions à verifer en dernier lieu avec le client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: That's my understanding, too.
1 hr

agree  FX Fraipont: "hospitable provision for the needs and wants of guests. " http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/entertainment
2 hrs

agree  Maryse Lafontaine: recevoir et avoir du bon temps avec la famille et les amis
3 hrs

agree  Maya Fourioti : divertissement en famille et entre amis
21 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, family & friends entertainment,
Délassement avec la famille et les amis


Explanation:
me semble un concept plus large que de simplement recevoir

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
, family & friends entertainment,
loisirs en famille et entre amis


Explanation:
Is it in a CV?

Françoise LE MOAL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
2 hrs

agree  JL01
6 hrs

agree  Alrx
9 hrs

neutral  Maéva Orsi: Bien que correcte et compréhensible, je ne trouve pas cette tournure naturelle. Enfin je ne dirais pas ça spontanément.
9 hrs

agree  Maya Fourioti : j'aurqis choisi ''divertissement'' au lieu de délassement
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
, family & friends entertainment,
Sorties / Activités en famille et entre amis


Explanation:
+ général et + parlant

Maéva Orsi
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: c'est aussi ce que je comprends
1 hr

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
1 hr