KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

zero subsidy arrangement

French translation: accord sans subvention de l\'état


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero subsidy arrangement
French translation:accord sans subvention de l\'état
Entered by: Riogirl

20:30 Sep 5, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: zero subsidy arrangement
dans le cadre d'un RFP :
Within this process we are looking for suppliers who can deliver the services in accordance to the scope of works document at the best possible value to the site.
Additionnally, we will want to explore the options of a zero subsidy arrangement with the right contractor.
Riogirl
accord sans subvention de l'état
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-06 05:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iaff.org/tech/PDF/Monograph1.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci à vous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accord sans subvention de l'état
GILOU
4 +1accord sans aucun subside public
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accord sans aucun subside public


Explanation:
"At some point does anyone think it would make sense for the city to lease the old food court area from Yale and then sub-lease to individual stall owners. This would simplify leasing arrangements for Yale as they would have a single point of contact rather than 20 or 30. The city could leverage its size and the size of area required to get favorable leasing rates, far lower most likely than individual stall owners would get from Yale. Ideally, this would be a zero subsidy arrangement for the city, unfortunately there lies the possible slippery slope. Any riffs, opinions or ideas on this idea would be appreciated."
http://raisethehammer.org/comment/51950

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
15 hrs
  -> merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accord sans subvention de l'état


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-06 05:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iaff.org/tech/PDF/Monograph1.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
merci à vous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Isn't "accord sans subvention" enough?
1 hr
  -> yes, you're right

agree  Agnes T-H: Agree with kashew
11 hrs