KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

matching accessories

French translation: accessoires parfaitement assortis (ou assortis avec goût)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching accessories
French translation:accessoires parfaitement assortis (ou assortis avec goût)
Entered by: Mathilde Renou

04:35 Sep 21, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / chalet description
English term or phrase: matching accessories
Hi everyone,

can somebody tell me what is the exact meaning of " matching accesories" in the context of chalet rental?

Context:
"
Furnished to satisfy above average requirements.
Tastefully matching accessories, often with many extra luxuries."

many thanks in advance
Mathilde Renou
Netherlands
accessoires parfaitement assortis (ou assortis avec goût)
Explanation:
http://www.archiexpo.fr/prod/backhausen-interior-textiles/ti...

il faut lire : Tastefully matching accessories
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6accessoires parfaitement assortis (ou assortis avec goût)
GILOU
4Aux accessoires assortis de façon sublimefrench/english
4équipements assortis avec goût
FX Fraipont
4accessoires idoinesbigmimi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
matching accesories
accessoires parfaitement assortis (ou assortis avec goût)


Explanation:
http://www.archiexpo.fr/prod/backhausen-interior-textiles/ti...

il faut lire : Tastefully matching accessories

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Torrentz: C'est ça. Bien meilleur que ma réponse que j'ai retirée.
6 mins

agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs

agree  Carol Molter
5 hrs

agree  1045
10 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 14 hrs

agree  french/english: Aux accessoires assortis de façon sublime
6 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching accesories
équipements assortis avec goût


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessoires idoines


Explanation:
idoines correspond bien au mot "matching)!

bigmimi
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aux accessoires assortis de façon sublime


Explanation:
sounds smooth and luxurious, nice for upscale rental properties

Example sentence(s):
  • Vous trouverez l\\\'intérieur du chalet bien aménagé, aux accessoires assortis de façon sublime.
french/english
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English