KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

street bar

French translation: bar sur rue


22:25 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: street bar
The restaurant, the fitness room, the events and meetings room, which often hosts cocktail parties, fashion and art shows, as well as the well-known street bar STRAF complete and characterise the hotel.
Gilles Bakala-Pindoux
France
French translation:bar sur rue
Explanation:
j'ai déjà eu à traduire ce terme, j'avais utilisé "bar avec terrasse", et le client a préféré "bar sur rue" (voir le commentaire de Tony M).

Bien entendu, si le client préfère etre plus "tendance", l'anglicisme va bien aussi, tout dépend de sa mentalité ;-)
Selected response from:

Myrtille Montaud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5le street bar
AllegroTrans
4bar sur rueMyrtille Montaud
3bar terrasse
Bernard M


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar terrasse


Explanation:
une possibilité

Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "bar terrasse", open to anyone, as opposed to a bar accessible to the hotel's clients only... This makes sense. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But the only trouble is, it might not actually literally have a terrace!
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le street bar


Explanation:
I found the website - this relates to the Straf in Milan, ehich is not really a conventional hotel. It comes in the category of "supertrendy". The Italian text on the site is using "street bar" as I imagine there isn't a suitable alternative phrase and it soumds more trendy in English (I will never understand why - but that's the perecption).

Hotel STRAF situato accanto al Duomo di Milano
- Translate
Il ristorante, la sala fitness, la sala eventi spesso adibita a fashion show room e art gallery, lo street bar STRAF con i suoi aperitivi musicali, completano e ...
www.straf.it - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I decided to keep "street bar" in my translation too, but I said to myself there must be a phrase for this in French. Thanks a lot! I might keep "street bar" after all


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LauretteT
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> Nice to have an Italian opinion on this one, thanks!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar sur rue


Explanation:
j'ai déjà eu à traduire ce terme, j'avais utilisé "bar avec terrasse", et le client a préféré "bar sur rue" (voir le commentaire de Tony M).

Bien entendu, si le client préfère etre plus "tendance", l'anglicisme va bien aussi, tout dépend de sa mentalité ;-)

Myrtille Montaud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4