KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

Creature Comforts

French translation: bien-être animal


12:32 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / brochure touristique
English term or phrase: Creature Comforts
Creature Comforts
Take a swim with Bermuda’s friendliest residents – the
bottlenose dolphins at Dolphin Quest. Play and splash with
these creatures, as you learn more about this incredible
habitat.

Il s'agit du titre d'une section dans une brochure d'information touristique des bermudes. Des idées ?
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:bien-être animal
Explanation:
si on ose

<note : not literal>
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
C'est la réponse qui colle le mieux dans mon contexte, car on parle d'autres animaux dans le même paragraphe. En fait je me suis décidée pour "Riche faune". Merci pour toutes vos réponses et réflexions qui m'ont guidée dans mon choix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nager avec les dauphins
kashew
3Douceur Dauphin-ois
Timothy Rake
3baignade aquatique
GILOU
3bien-être animal
FX Fraipont
3Rencontre avec les dauphins
Tristan Jimenez
3Jouez avec les dauphins !
Odile Raymond


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creature comforts
Jouez avec les dauphins !


Explanation:
Je ne collerais pas trop à l'anglais.

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creature comforts
Rencontre avec les dauphins


Explanation:
Dans la même idée qu'Odile.. Il n'est pas possible de traduire littéralement..

Tristan Jimenez
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creature comforts
bien-être animal


Explanation:
si on ose

<note : not literal>

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
C'est la réponse qui colle le mieux dans mon contexte, car on parle d'autres animaux dans le même paragraphe. En fait je me suis décidée pour "Riche faune". Merci pour toutes vos réponses et réflexions qui m'ont guidée dans mon choix.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creature comforts
baignade aquatique


Explanation:
Pour que ce soit en phase avec le paragraphe...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creature comforts
Douceur Dauphin-ois


Explanation:
...just kind of a crazy suggestive play on words (like the original), which I like for its suggestiveness of a "royal" experience.

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Ingenious, but sounds too culinary, T.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creature comforts
Nager avec les dauphins


Explanation:
on the lines of "Danse avec les loups". A mega fish massage!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28