KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

drive-up

French translation: accès direct en voiture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive-up
French translation:accès direct en voiture
Entered by: GILOU

12:55 Aug 22, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel room description
English term or phrase: drive-up
Hi,

I'm working on hotel description for booking.com. There's an item in one of my descriptions I can't figure out. Do any of you knows what is a "drive-up"?

"This double room features a cable TV and a drive-up on the ground floor."

Thanks for the help

Flore

Ps: here is the link to the website. it might help.

http://www.booking.com/hotel/ca/comfort-inn-levis.en-gb.html...
Flore Giton
accès direct en voiture
Explanation:
also offer less expensive unheated options, as well as drive-up access, ... de
Massena vous accueille avec un also offer less expensive unheated options, as well as drive-up access, ... de
Massena vous accueille avec un accès direct en voiture à notre aérogare
moderne à notre aérogare
moderne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2014-08-22 13:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rooms also include either three or four piece bath, cable television, free ... If you
prefer to park your vehicle right outside your door, we have 10 drive-up rooms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2014-08-22 13:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.disneylandparis.fr/hotels/disneys-davy-crockett-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2014-08-22 13:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi choisir cet hôtel ?
•Parfait pour les voyageurs motorisés qui pourront garer leur véhicule à côté du chalet
•Hôtel-appartement en plein parc boisé, avec accès direct en voiture, pouvant accueillir jusqu'à 6 personnes
•Aventurez-vous sur le parcours Davy Crokett's Adventure
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Tanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4accès direct en voiture
GILOU
4accès directluc buset
4avec accès par l'extérieur
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec accès par l'extérieur


Explanation:
http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g499328-d1790108-...

"Please note that the Hershey Lodge and Convention Center does NOT offer smoking rooms. If you need this option, please request a “Drive Up Room” when registering. This means that your room will be situated so that the entrance to your room will be to the outside, and you will be permitted only to smoke outside of your room."
http://www.messiah.edu/offices/dining/NACUFS/hotelinfo.html

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tourism_travel/2...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 324

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accès direct en voiture


Explanation:
also offer less expensive unheated options, as well as drive-up access, ... de
Massena vous accueille avec un also offer less expensive unheated options, as well as drive-up access, ... de
Massena vous accueille avec un accès direct en voiture à notre aérogare
moderne à notre aérogare
moderne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2014-08-22 13:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rooms also include either three or four piece bath, cable television, free ... If you
prefer to park your vehicle right outside your door, we have 10 drive-up rooms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2014-08-22 13:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.disneylandparis.fr/hotels/disneys-davy-crockett-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2014-08-22 13:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi choisir cet hôtel ?
•Parfait pour les voyageurs motorisés qui pourront garer leur véhicule à côté du chalet
•Hôtel-appartement en plein parc boisé, avec accès direct en voiture, pouvant accueillir jusqu'à 6 personnes
•Aventurez-vous sur le parcours Davy Crokett's Adventure


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Tanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Rigler
25 mins

agree  Daryo
2 hrs

agree  AmbelyTrad
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accès direct


Explanation:
You can enter your room without wlaking by the reception. The access to your room is often a sliding door.

luc buset
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4