KudoZ home » English to French » Tourism & Travel

off-roads (nom)

French translation: dans la nature (tout-terrain, hors route)


15:18 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourisme
English term or phrase: off-roads (nom)
Visibility permitting, there is no place on Earth better suited for seeking this elusive atmospheric phenomena, than the Icelandic off-roads.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
French translation:dans la nature (tout-terrain, hors route)
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
J'avais omis de dire qu'il s'agissait de l'observation des aurores boréales. Je pense qu'ils veulent dire en dehors des agglomérations, pour éviter l'interférence des lumières des villes.

Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le hors-piste de l'Islande (ou islandais)Michael Hesselnberg
4 +1chemins de traverseB. Bruzon
4l'arrière-paysxxxsarahl
3hors des sentiers battus
eirinn
3dans la nature (tout-terrain, hors route)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le hors-piste de l'Islande (ou islandais)


Explanation:
en tout cas,c'est hors-piste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HORS PISTE CROSS COUNTRY AU PEROU Information Photos et visites
de 4 x 4 off road au Pèrou, Hors piste, Cross Country. PERU ...
www.enjoyperu.com/frances/actividades/deporte aventura/ route-4x4/index-fr.htm - 44k - En cache -

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: dirt and mud
0 min
  -> merci,Rita

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> merci Nancy

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemins de traverse


Explanation:
Internet : De l'Atlantique à la Méditerranée, des glaciers aux oliviers, en France et en Espagne. Les Pyrénées sont multiples mais unies par une forte identité montagnarde. Suivez les chemins de traverse à la rencontre des territoires et des hommes qui font la richesse des Pyrénées.


    Reference: http://www.originepyrenees.com/
B. Bruzon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad: c'est ce que j'aurais mis :)
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans la nature (tout-terrain, hors route)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
J'avais omis de dire qu'il s'agissait de l'observation des aurores boréales. Je pense qu'ils veulent dire en dehors des agglomérations, pour éviter l'interférence des lumières des villes.

Merci à tous

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'arrière-pays


Explanation:
another option

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hors des sentiers battus


Explanation:
-

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French