KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

shipping anchor

French translation: dispositifs d'immobilisation

15:20 Oct 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: shipping anchor
Removal of Magnetic Rod Assembly and Plunger Bar Shipping Anchors:
The magnetic rod assembly, plunger bar and platform are anchored in place during shipment to prevent movement of and damage to these parts.

contexte : manuel d'utilisation d'un appareil d'analyse - sortir l'appareil de l'emballage etc.

merci
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:dispositifs d'immobilisation
Explanation:
ce sont probablement des fils qui immobilise le produit dans l'emballage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-10-27 17:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchored in place = immobilisé
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
oui c'est bien cela, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositifs d'immobilisation
Graham macLachlan
3cale(s)
Igor Kazmierski


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cale(s)


Explanation:
tel que je comprends le texte, il s'agit de ce qui permet à l'appareil de ne pas bouger pendant qu'il est transporté. En français, je dirai "cale".

Igor Kazmierski
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositifs d'immobilisation


Explanation:
ce sont probablement des fils qui immobilise le produit dans l'emballage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-10-27 17:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchored in place = immobilisé

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
oui c'est bien cela, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
21 mins