KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

double-stud fitting

French translation: fixation à double gougeon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-stud fitting
French translation:fixation à double gougeon
Entered by: vfouet

09:32 Dec 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: double-stud fitting
instructons pour un filet servant à charger les palettes sur un bateau ou dans un avion.
"
vfouet
fixation à double gougeon
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixation à double gougeon
Jacques Desnoyers
3dispositif de fixation à deux goujons
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixation à double gougeon


Explanation:
.

Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositif de fixation à deux goujons


Explanation:
il existe un "double end stud" mais je pense qu'ici on parle de deux goujons différents sur le même dispositif

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72