KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Wander lead

French translation: câble baladeur


09:56 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Wander lead
A long length of cable (wander lead) will be required to carry out the earth continuity tests.

Je ne trouve ce terme nulle part. merci d'avance
Marianne Germain
France
French translation:câble baladeur
Explanation:
ou 'câble d'appoint' ou rien du tout!
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1câble baladeur
Graham macLachlan
4See explanation below...
Tony M


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wander lead
câble baladeur


Explanation:
ou 'câble d'appoint' ou rien du tout!

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est ce que j'allais proposer ! J'avais aussi pensé à "rallonge" ??
25 mins
  -> merci, oui, ou encore 'câble multi-usages'...

neutral  Tony M: Not sure! 'wander' here USUALLY refers to a particular kind of plug, like a 'banana' plug, but of smaller diameter; it MAY be being used here as a loose term for any kind of 'patching' or 'hook-up' cable
1 hr
  -> I agree, I don't think it's that specific, usually in EN engin. termino. I come across 'cable' to avoid confusion with 'lead' (pb)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wander lead
See explanation below...


Explanation:
This URL shows a picture of a 'Wander' plug: (scroll down to 'Practical matters: connectors')

http://www.temp.eleinmec.com/issue4.htm

Mactrad has made a good point about avoiding 'lead' because of the potential confusion with the metal lead [Pb]. However, I have to say that 'lead' and 'cable' conjure up different ideas for me, and I don't think they can be regarded as 100% interchangeable in all uses; for me, in a technical sense (i.e. not merely everyday lay usage), 'lead' usually implies a single conductor, whereas 'cable' implies a multi-conductor --- as in 'red battery +ve lead' and '3-core mains cable'.

However, OED does not support these distinctions of meaning that I have gleaned more through empirical observation, etc. But I still believe you would say "connect the 4 fine leads to the pick-up cartridge" (and NOT cables!) and you would say "a new transatlantic telephone cable has just been laid in record time" (and NOT 'lead'!)

I do not agree with Proelec's suggestion of 'rallonge' --- usually, this kind of single patching cable goes from a plug to a plug (often male), whereas one tends to think of an extension cable as specifically going from M to F.

However, if this context is US, maybe usage is different there? Perhaps 'wander' could have the sense of 'portable', as in 'baladeur' --- I don't know, my perspective is a totally UK one!


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71