KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

One way pallets

French translation: palettes non consignées


17:11 Jun 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: One way pallets
This is from the Transport Order
Sonechko
Ukraine
French translation:palettes non consignées
Explanation:
plus officiellement
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palettes non consignéesxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1palettes perdues
GILOU
3palettes perduesAlain Berton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one way pallets
palettes perdues


Explanation:
palette perdue n. f.
Équivalent(s) English disposable pallet



Définition :
Palette d'usage général qui est habituellement destinée à n'être utilisée qu'une seule fois.
GDT



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: j'avais un doute sur votre première proposition que je n'avais pas osé formuler ;-)
47 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one way pallets
palettes perdues


Explanation:
C'est à mon avis une palette qui n'est pas retournée (one-way).


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:T03evhRQx-kJ:www.fostplus...
Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one way pallets
palettes non consignées


Explanation:
plus officiellement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: et en général elles ne sont pas perdues pour tout le monde
6 mins