KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ship-to-stock

French translation: ship-to-stock (ship to production stocks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship-to-stock
French translation: ship-to-stock (ship to production stocks)
Entered by: RHELLER

08:45 Jun 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: ship-to-stock
Logistics, Supply Chain Management.

I'm not sure I understand the difference between ship-to-stock and ship-to-line... could someone help (it's quite urgent).. Thanks in advance !
Annike THIERRY
stockage + ship-to-stock (see website)
Explanation:
ship-to-line= ship to production unit
ship-to-stock= ship to production stocks

This puts you into the position of saving costs for the technical inspection of incoming goods after DIN EN ISO 9000 and to execute direct shipment to the production unit (Ship-to-line) or production stocks (Ship-to-stock).

Le stockage
Ship to Stock
ISO 9002 confirm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the links and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ship-to-stock : to be delivered in storemchd
51/ Emmagasiner OU 2/ DebarquerRemy Robine NAHUM
4stockage + ship-to-stock (see website)RHELLER


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ship-to-stock : to be delivered in store


Explanation:
ship-to-stock : to be delivered in store
ship-to-line : to be delivered on a manufacturing line. Delivery term also called "just-in-time" or in French "Juste-à-temps"

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: well, "flux tendu" is more common than "juste à temps"...but agree.
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/ Emmagasiner OU 2/ Debarquer


Explanation:
Preference pour 1 on emmagazine la marchandise recue pour la vendre ensuite

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockage + ship-to-stock (see website)


Explanation:
ship-to-line= ship to production unit
ship-to-stock= ship to production stocks

This puts you into the position of saving costs for the technical inspection of incoming goods after DIN EN ISO 9000 and to execute direct shipment to the production unit (Ship-to-line) or production stocks (Ship-to-stock).

Le stockage
Ship to Stock
ISO 9002 confirm



    Reference: http://www.sascocd.com/sasco_services/value_add_serv/value.h...
    Reference: http://www.kamaka.de/franzoesisch/startseite-fr.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks for the links and comments