KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

upgrading traffic services

French translation: amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upgrading traffic services
French translation:amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre
Entered by: lysiane

11:24 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / politique transport
English term or phrase: upgrading traffic services
.... engineering and planning traffic programme and **** upgrading traffic services *** that consider one of Cairo govern rate's programmes to modernize the capital and overcome the mobility problem .

Merci!
lysiane
amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre
Explanation:
Le premier est plus fidèle, le deuxième plus courant
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Ça me semble bien aussi. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amélioration des conditions de circulation
Proelec
4"faire évoluer..."
Ysabel812
4aménagement des infrastructures routières
Tania Bendoni
4amélioration des infrastructures routières
swanda
3 +1amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amélioration des prestations de trafic/amélioration de l'offre


Explanation:
Le premier est plus fidèle, le deuxième plus courant

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Ça me semble bien aussi. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amélioration des infrastructures routières


Explanation:
peut-être plus "technique", une suggestion

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Il s'agit de "traffic services" : pour moi, "infrastructures" se limite aux équipements
25 mins
  -> il me semble que "infrastructures" peut englober les équipements ET l'ensemble des aménagements pour améliorer le traffic routier, donc biens + services

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aménagement des infrastructures routières


Explanation:
une autre idée

Tania Bendoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Voir ma réponse à swanda
9 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"faire évoluer..."


Explanation:
I would prefer this term if we're talking in any way about the IT field.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amélioration des conditions de circulation


Explanation:
C'est ce que m'inspire le contexte ....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401