KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

flight designator code

French translation: code d\'identification du transporteur (aérien)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flight designator code
French translation:code d\'identification du transporteur (aérien)
Entered by: Lany Chabot-Laroche

19:23 Mar 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: flight designator code
Dans une définition sur le partage des codes de compagnies aériennes.

Each airline is identified by a flight designator code—"BA" in the case of British Airways.

Merci
Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
code d'identification du transporteur (aérien)
Explanation:
Voir à l'adresse ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indicatif du vol
Cecile Frenette
4 +1code d'identification du transporteur (aérien)xxxEuqinimod
4code de vol
socratisv


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicatif du vol


Explanation:
VOIR CIRCULAIRE D'INFORMATION AÉRONAUTIQUE

http://ncstage.ca/ContentDefinitionFiles/Services/ANSProgram...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-30 19:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A noter que WIKIPÉDIA utilie l'expression "indicatif de vol"



Cecile Frenette
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Narula: «Indicatif du vol» semble être l'expression couramment utilisée par des aéroports et des lignes aériennes en France et ailleurs dans la Francophonie.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code d'identification du transporteur (aérien)


Explanation:
Voir à l'adresse ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.dgac.fr/html/oservice/droits/droits7.htm
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
3 mins

neutral  Cecile Frenette: Est-ce que le "flight code" n'est pas associé au vol plutôt qu'au transporteur ????
14 mins
  -> D'après la réf. donnée, il y a le transporteur contractuel et le(s) transporteurs effectifs.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code de vol


Explanation:
a code-share agreement which allows each party to place its
flight designator code on certain flights operated by the
other party.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
"code de vol"dans la version fr du document
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2002:306:0004:0005:fr:PDF


socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4