KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

the equally spread rule

French translation: la règle du partage à égalité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the equally spread rule
French translation:la règle du partage à égalité
Entered by: Proelec

19:38 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: the equally spread rule
In a long list of business rules:


XXXX will apply the equally spread rule for orders where the customer has not provided forecasting information.
XXXX will apply the equally spread rule for volume where the customer has not provided forecasting information.

For info, they are shipping foodstuff.

Thanks for your help.
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
la règle du partage à égalité
Explanation:
...pour les commandes.

Autrement dit, il ne faut qu'une très grosse commande inopinée/non programmée "assèche" la capacité de production pour les autres donneurs d'ordre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2008-04-02 20:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire : " ...il ne faut PAS ....".
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4responsabilité partagée
schevallier
4la règle du partage à égalitéProelec
3la règle des torts partagésmchd
2effectuera des envois régulièrement échelonnés...
bohy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la règle des torts partagés


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la règle du partage à égalité


Explanation:
...pour les commandes.

Autrement dit, il ne faut qu'une très grosse commande inopinée/non programmée "assèche" la capacité de production pour les autres donneurs d'ordre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2008-04-02 20:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire : " ...il ne faut PAS ....".

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401
Grading comment
Merci

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilité partagée


Explanation:
la règle de la

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
effectuera des envois régulièrement échelonnés...


Explanation:
... si le client n'a rien spécifié.
Franchement, je n'en suis pas sûre. Ca vaudrait la peine de demander confirmation au client, non ?

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28