KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

velocity stack

French translation: kit d'admission conique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:velocity stack
French translation:kit d'admission conique
Entered by: Fabienne FRAISSE

10:48 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / moto
English term or phrase: velocity stack
The air cleaner includes a velocity stack.
Fabienne FRAISSE
kit d'admission conique
Explanation:
"A velocity stack is a generally cylindrical tube with a radiused inlet end device which is added onto the air entry location or locations of an engines intake system, carburetor or fuel injection. It can be attached to an airbox inlet or to each cylinder in an IR (individual runner). Used with or without an "airbox". It is designed to:
1. Allow smooth and even entry of air into the intake duct with the flow streams boundary layer adhering to the pipe walls.
2. Modify the dynamic tuning range of the intake tract by functioning as a small reverse megaphone which can extend the duration of pulses within the tract.
3. Alter the dynamic tuning speed (dynamic engine compression) if the overall length is changed thereby changing the tuned length to a lower or higher rpm."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velocity_stack

"Kit d'admission conique universel en remplacement de votre boîte à air d'origine. Le diamètre de fixaton intérieur est de 70 mm et le diamètre extérieur de 80 mm. Sa longueur est de 13 cm. Ce kit est fourni avec un collier de serrage."
http://www.norauto.fr/Acheter-Kit-d-admission-conique-GREEN/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-11 11:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puis il y a ceci: attention, ça vient d'un forum, et Alain Berton va encore hurler, mais bon, ça explique efficacement :-)

"Re: Augmenter la puissance
Message par souldav le Mar 4 Mar - 23:23
Et bien,
voici les infos que j'ai pu trouver apres des semaines de recherche:
1) pour certain v-rod (pas les 2008) il y à l'admission d'air qui est reduite (deux tubes coniques au lieu d'etre droit dans la boite a air. les velocity stack en anglais)
D'ailleur j'ai acheter ces tubes US droit et je veut bien les revendre car sur les 2008 pas de bridage à ce niveau
edit: je connais un gars qui avait les droits sur son vrscdx de 2008 et moi j'ai les cones"
http://passion-harley.forumpro.fr/le-v-rod-f4/augmenter-la-p...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci. C'est parfait. Bon week-end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kit d'admission conique
FX Fraipont
4cornet d'admission
GILOU


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kit d'admission conique


Explanation:
"A velocity stack is a generally cylindrical tube with a radiused inlet end device which is added onto the air entry location or locations of an engines intake system, carburetor or fuel injection. It can be attached to an airbox inlet or to each cylinder in an IR (individual runner). Used with or without an "airbox". It is designed to:
1. Allow smooth and even entry of air into the intake duct with the flow streams boundary layer adhering to the pipe walls.
2. Modify the dynamic tuning range of the intake tract by functioning as a small reverse megaphone which can extend the duration of pulses within the tract.
3. Alter the dynamic tuning speed (dynamic engine compression) if the overall length is changed thereby changing the tuned length to a lower or higher rpm."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velocity_stack

"Kit d'admission conique universel en remplacement de votre boîte à air d'origine. Le diamètre de fixaton intérieur est de 70 mm et le diamètre extérieur de 80 mm. Sa longueur est de 13 cm. Ce kit est fourni avec un collier de serrage."
http://www.norauto.fr/Acheter-Kit-d-admission-conique-GREEN/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-11 11:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puis il y a ceci: attention, ça vient d'un forum, et Alain Berton va encore hurler, mais bon, ça explique efficacement :-)

"Re: Augmenter la puissance
Message par souldav le Mar 4 Mar - 23:23
Et bien,
voici les infos que j'ai pu trouver apres des semaines de recherche:
1) pour certain v-rod (pas les 2008) il y à l'admission d'air qui est reduite (deux tubes coniques au lieu d'etre droit dans la boite a air. les velocity stack en anglais)
D'ailleur j'ai acheter ces tubes US droit et je veut bien les revendre car sur les 2008 pas de bridage à ce niveau
edit: je connais un gars qui avait les droits sur son vrscdx de 2008 et moi j'ai les cones"
http://passion-harley.forumpro.fr/le-v-rod-f4/augmenter-la-p...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Merci. C'est parfait. Bon week-end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Bravo !
38 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornet d'admission


Explanation:
11 avr 2008 ... mais surtout les cornets d'admission d'air ! en effet ils ne sont ... lieu d'etre droit dans la boite a air. les velocity stack en anglais) ...
passion-harley.forumpro.fr/le-v-rod-f4/augmenter-la-puissance-t860.htm - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

Parts Canada Superbike Championship - CHAPITRE 10 : RÈGLEMENTS ...... mais l’intérieur du carburateur, les cornets d’admission (velocity stacks) et les systèmes de gestion de l’injection peuvent être modifiés ou remplacés. ...



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 517