KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

inbound goods clearance

French translation: réception des marchandises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inbound goods clearance
French translation:réception des marchandises
Entered by: dgonneau

10:04 Sep 6, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: inbound goods clearance
The volume data is used to calculate the workload for inbound goods clearance, putting to stock, picking and packing, and for despatch.

pour clearance j'hésite en dédouanement/autorisation
pour inbound goods : marchandises en amont, imports, marchandises à l'arrivée ...
dgonneau
France
réception des marchandises
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte (workload), je pense qu'il s'agit tout simplement des activités de réception des marchandises.

Selected response from:

Sabine Deutsch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2réception des marchandises
Sabine Deutsch
4espace libre pour les marchandises à l'arrivée ...
Arnold007


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espace libre pour les marchandises à l'arrivée ...


Explanation:
... / à l'entrée, entrante etc.

GDT / manutention et stockage :

flue space = espace libre n. m.

Sous-entrée(s) : .

synonyme(s)

clearance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-06 10:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle ici de manutention, stockage, mise en inventaire, pige et emballage; toutes ces activités ont un lien avec "espace libre".

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réception des marchandises


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte (workload), je pense qu'il s'agit tout simplement des activités de réception des marchandises.



Sabine Deutsch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
1 hr
  -> merci Miguel

agree  xxxEuqinimod
4 hrs
  -> merci, Euquinimod