KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Common use bag drop/Common bag drop

French translation: dépose bagages en libre service


13:34 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Aéroports
English term or phrase: Common use bag drop/Common bag drop
bag drop = dépose des bagages
common use self-service kiosk (CUSS) = kiosque en libre-service
common use bag drop = dépose des bagages en libre-service???
Marie Cadoret
France
French translation:dépose bagages en libre service
Explanation:
Comme vous le suggérez, mais en utilisant "dépose bagages" plutôt que "dépose des bagages"...
Selected response from:

RemyUK
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dépose bagages en libre service
RemyUK
3dépose bagages partagé / d'usage commun / mixte
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
dépose bagagesProelec

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common use bag drop/common bag drop
dépose bagages en libre service


Explanation:
Comme vous le suggérez, mais en utilisant "dépose bagages" plutôt que "dépose des bagages"...

RemyUK
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OK. Voir lien sous référence .
16 mins

agree  GILOU
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common use bag drop/common bag drop
dépose bagages partagé / d'usage commun / mixte


Explanation:
Je crois que le "common use" indique simplement qu'il est partagé etc par les compagnies aériennes.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: dépose bagages

Reference information:
Cf. :
#
WestJet - Enregistrement libre-service
Enregistrement libre-service au kiosque Les aéroports de Abbotsford, ... de déposer vos bagages plus rapidement en procédant au comptoir de dépôt de bagages ...
www.westjet.com/french/about/ci.html - 55k - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Accueil > Informations et services > E-services > Enregistrement ...
Sur certaines Bornes Libre-Service, vous pourrez également vous ... déposez vos bagages au comptoir " dépose bagages ",; ne pas avoir besoin d'une ...
www.airfrance.fr/FR/fr/common/guidevoyageur/e_services/e_se... - 39k -

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 401