KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

damper

French translation: registre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damper (H&V)
French translation:registre
Entered by: kashew

20:44 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / climatisattion
English term or phrase: damper
j'ai trouvé plusieurs définitions mais je cherche le terme exact de ce contexte.
"See the specific damper drawing (s) for mounting hole layout (if holes are provided). Lift damper in place using lifting holes (if provided) or lugs with an appropriate size spreader bar to even the load. Take care not to twist or rack the frame. Install the damper(s) per drawing(s) with respect to blade orientation and airflow. Damper(s) must be installed square and plumb."
J'ai trouvé "soupape de tirage" ou "amortisseur" mais aussi "registre de tirage"
Une idée?
Katikat
France
registre
Explanation:
*normal translation in Clim.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4registre
kashew
3 +1volet de ventilation
florence metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
registre


Explanation:
*normal translation in Clim.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Termium : DEF – Organe placé dans un conduit aéraulique, dans un conduit de fumée, ou, d'une manière générale, dans tout conduit, pour régler le débit de fluide en faisant pivoter une ou plusieurs lames autour d'un ou de plusieurs axes.
1 hr

agree  Proelec: Je mettrais aussi "registre". Cela devrait correspondre en DE à "Luftklappe".
15 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: In Routledge, GDT...
1 day19 hrs

agree  MICHELS
5 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volet de ventilation


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olieslagers: mais j'ajouterai "support" du volet de ventilation.
7 hrs
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tom Bishop