framework contract agreement

French translation: protocole d'accord /convention-cadre d'accord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:framework contract agreement
French translation:protocole d'accord /convention-cadre d'accord
Entered by: JH Trads

18:13 Jan 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
English term or phrase: framework contract agreement
These document together with the purchase conditions forms the basis on which XXX will contract its logistic business for the future. The contract conditions are lay out in the “framework contract agreement”.
Krystrad
protocole d'accord
Explanation:
accor de contrat cadre

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6protocole d'accord
JH Trads
5Convention-cadre d'accord contractuel
Anne-Marie Courtemanche


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
protocole d'accord


Explanation:
accor de contrat cadre

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  Michel Dessaintes: "Accord de contrat cadre" ou "Contrat cadre"
7 mins
  -> merci Michel :-)

agree  cjohnstone: protocole d'accord englobe bien le tout
7 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  GerardP
9 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: agree with Michel; contrat cadre
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Convention-cadre d'accord contractuel


Explanation:
convention-cadre d'accord
convention-cadre d'entente ou d'entente contractuelle
ou encore plus clairement même si c'est un peu plus long
convention-cadre relative aux ententes contractuelles, aux accords contractuels... selon le contexte

Le terme convention-cadre est utilisé par l'ONU. Je trouve qu'il résume très bien l'idée.

Anne-Marie Courtemanche
Canada
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search