International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

metal parking plate

French translation: Plaques de stationnement.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal parking plate
French translation:Plaques de stationnement.
Entered by: Shog Imas

08:36 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
English term or phrase: metal parking plate
Pre-Loading Procedure for Tankers at XXX :
· Weighbridge ticket with product details to be issued at logistics reception.
· Cleaning certificate to be given by the driver to the transport planner, if reloading without cleaning,
details to be confirmed by the production planner.
· 5-MPH form to be read and signed at logistics reception.
· Driver to proceed at 5 – MPH to the resin plant.
· The driver needs to confirm product loading details with the duty shift manager, prior to loading.
· Hand/safety rail to left up.
· Lids to be cracked open, not wide open as rain water will contaminate product.
· Foot valve opened.
· Main inlet valve to be left open, draining into pail supplied by XXX. If reloading without cleaning,
inlet valve to be left closed unlocked with end cap left on.
· Metal parking plates are provided to prevent damage to road surface.
Krystrad
Plaques de stationnement.
Explanation:
Plaques est bien utilise dans plusieurs sens:
Plaque d'immatriculation, d'identite, plaque d'egout, plaque de four, de cheminee, plaque de blindage, plaque chauffante.
Mes excuses pour les accents.
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plaques de stationnement.
Shog Imas
4 +1tôles en métalmchd


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tôles en métal


Explanation:
Elles se placent sous les essieux/les roues des camions pour éviter que le poids du véhicule en cours de chargement n'affaisse le terrain.
Il existe un terme plus précis, dont je vais essayer de me souvenir.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: tôles de parking (les tôles sont toujours en métal, j'enlèverai métal
1 hr

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plaques de stationnement.


Explanation:
Plaques est bien utilise dans plusieurs sens:
Plaque d'immatriculation, d'identite, plaque d'egout, plaque de four, de cheminee, plaque de blindage, plaque chauffante.
Mes excuses pour les accents.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
merci