KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

improvement layer

French translation: couche de scellement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improvement layer
French translation:couche de scellement
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

18:39 Dec 6, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / voies ferrées
English term or phrase: improvement layer
A capping layer (or improvement layer) may be included in the track support system to protect the natural ground or fill from moisture ingress and to form a unified subgrade layer.

Si capping layer = sous-couche, improvement layer=?
Jeanne Talcone
France
couche de scellement
Explanation:
d'après le contexte, il me semble que c'est dont il s'agit
Selected response from:

Bernard Lieber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2couche de scellementBernard Lieber
4sous-couche
kashew
3partie supérieure de terrassement (PST)/arasepolyglot45
3couche d'imperméabilisation
Anne-Laure Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couche de scellement


Explanation:
d'après le contexte, il me semble que c'est dont il s'agit

Bernard Lieber
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  enrico paoletti
16 hrs
  -> Merci

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous-couche


Explanation:
Voir phrase

Example sentence(s):
  • Evolution de la vitesse ferroviaire .... d'assiette, 30cm de ballast sous traverses, une sous-couche de ballast, une couche de ...
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: see below - usually something else
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couche d'imperméabilisation


Explanation:
ou d'étanchéisation.

Eventuellement.

Anne-Laure Martin
France
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partie supérieure de terrassement (PST)/arase


Explanation:
Just a few ideas and some vocabulary that may help

arase de terrassement
[Terr.] [T.F.] [T.R.] Limite de la partie superieure des terrassements (PST) sur laquelle on vient construire une chaussee ou une voie ferree. V. ill. Assise d'une voie ferree recente (structure d'), Chaussee (coupe type d'une structure de).
http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...
A noter : sous-couche = sub-ballast layer // blanket layer
couche d'assise - track bed layer
couche de fondation = foundation layer
couche de forme - prepared subgrade


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-07 15:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bon je crois enfin que la couche en question est au-dessus de la PST mais ce n'est certainement pas une couche de scellement (hors contexte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-12-08 16:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai demandé à un ami cheminot qui me dit que l'expression a été employée ces jours-ci dans un congrès. Est-ce possible ? Il poursuit l'affaire. Si j'ai une réponse.....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133