KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

subballast mat

French translation: tapis sous ballast (de désolidarisation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subballast mat
French translation:tapis sous ballast (de désolidarisation)
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

09:38 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / voies ferrées
English term or phrase: subballast mat
Although bridges vary greatly in design and construction, one of the most important factors behind the bridge noise amplification phenomenon, together with the chosen trackform and rail fastening method, is the “loudspeaker membrane” effect of the bridge deck. This means of course that for a ballasted track, resilient subballast mats have great potential as a highly effective means of mitigating the dynamic forces entering the bridge deck.
Jeanne Talcone
France
tapis sous ballast (de désolidarisation)
Explanation:
-DAMTEC® KRAIBURG USM - tapis sous ballast est un tapis de désolidarisation placé sous les rails. Pour chemins de fer l'utilisation est sous ballast, ...
damtec.eu/fr/k-usm/ - En cache[DOC] KRAIBURG USM – Tapis sous ballast Texte d'appel d'offre No. 9446 ...Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
KRAIBURG USM tapis de désolidarisation placé sous les rails. ...
damtec.eu/.../pdf_ausschreibungstexte_schwingungsdaempfung---bahn_de.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-07 09:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In track constructions (railway, subway, tramway) our sub ballast mat called Damtec® KRAIBURG USM is the ideal isolating mat under tracks. ...
damtec.kraiburg-relastec.com/en/allgemeine-informationen/
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tapis sous-ballastSandrine Félix
4 +1tapis amortisseurs placés sous le ballast
FX Fraipont
4 +1tapis sous ballast (de désolidarisation)
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapis sous ballast (de désolidarisation)


Explanation:
-DAMTEC® KRAIBURG USM - tapis sous ballast est un tapis de désolidarisation placé sous les rails. Pour chemins de fer l'utilisation est sous ballast, ...
damtec.eu/fr/k-usm/ - En cache[DOC] KRAIBURG USM – Tapis sous ballast Texte d'appel d'offre No. 9446 ...Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
KRAIBURG USM tapis de désolidarisation placé sous les rails. ...
damtec.eu/.../pdf_ausschreibungstexte_schwingungsdaempfung---bahn_de.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-07 09:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In track constructions (railway, subway, tramway) our sub ballast mat called Damtec® KRAIBURG USM is the ideal isolating mat under tracks. ...
damtec.kraiburg-relastec.com/en/allgemeine-informationen/

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tapis sous-ballast


Explanation:
une autre idée :)


    Reference: http://www.sogo.it/nuovo/schede_fra/scheda029.html
Sandrine Félix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr

agree  GILOU: J'ai trouvé comme vous
6 hrs

agree  kashew
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapis amortisseurs placés sous le ballast


Explanation:
"Ces tapis élastiques pour ballast de voie permettent de réduire les bruits ... Notre tapis sous ballast Damtec® KRAIBURG USM peut être utilisé sous ballast ..."
http://damtec.kraiburg-relastec.com/fr/allgemeine-informatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-07 09:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ballast mat : a layer of resilient material placed beneath the ballast to give additional vibration isolation


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs