KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

failure

French translation: rupture (défaillance) de la plate-forme de voie ferrée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure
French translation:rupture (défaillance) de la plate-forme de voie ferrée
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

14:34 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / voies ferrées
English term or phrase: failure
Mud pumping can also occur from subgrade attrition. Attrition can occur when the subgrade consists of a soft rock or a hard clay layer that is in direct contact with the ballast and water is present above the contact between the two materials. During loading, the ballast is pushed into the hard layer causing local subgrade failure.
Jeanne Talcone
France
rupture (défaillance) de la plate-forme de voie ferrée
Explanation:
Plate-forme de la voie ferrée. Pour supporter le poids des trains et de la voie ... d'un matériau qui oppose une vive résistance aux chocs ou à la rupture. ...
www.setvf.com/glossaire/i_glossaire.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-07 14:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One type of subgrade failure is progressive shear failure, and the other is excessive plastic deformation. ... Plateforme voie ferrée ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2216250
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rupture (défaillance) de la plate-forme de voie ferrée
GILOU
4 +1affaissement
FX Fraipont
4défaillance de la plateforme de la voie (affaissement du sol)
Johannes Gleim
4défauts ponctuels de la plateformepolyglot45


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affaissement


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rupture (défaillance) de la plate-forme de voie ferrée


Explanation:
Plate-forme de la voie ferrée. Pour supporter le poids des trains et de la voie ... d'un matériau qui oppose une vive résistance aux chocs ou à la rupture. ...
www.setvf.com/glossaire/i_glossaire.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-07 14:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One type of subgrade failure is progressive shear failure, and the other is excessive plastic deformation. ... Plateforme voie ferrée ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2216250

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 min
  -> Bonne journée

agree  Charlene Siffre
9 mins

agree  kashew: for rupture
35 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: failure = défaillance, pas rupture. All entries in the Lexique ferroviaire for rupture refers to rupture of rails, fish-plates, couplings, etc. Subgrade impressed by ballast can fail, not disrupt. I know this from my former activity as railway engineer.
6 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défauts ponctuels de la plateforme


Explanation:
= ce qu'ils veulent dire

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défaillance de la plateforme de la voie (affaissement du sol)


Explanation:
en Definition the occurrence of any condition which renders the system incapable of operating within its full operational capabilities. Four classes of failure can be distinguished on the basis of severity: Class 1:a failure which may lead directly to unsafe conditions or to an accident. Example: the loss of a vehicle's brakes; Class 2:a failure which could require removal of the vehicle from revenue service during its scheduled period of operation. Example: the breakdown in service of a propulsion system; Class 3:a failure which causes discomfort or inconvenience to the passengers, but does not cause an interruption in revenue service. Example: partial failure of lights in a passenger car; Class 4:a failure which does not endanger passenger safety, interrupt service, or cause discomfort to the passengers, but represents a reduced standard of performance for a component associated with basic equipment functioning. Example: a faulty air filter or a defective engine
Quelle Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981

Terminus failure
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus breakdown
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981
Datum 24/09/2003

de Definition unbeabsichtigte Unterbrechung der Funktionsfähigkeit einer zu Beanspruchungsbeginn als fehlerfrei angesehenen Betrachtungseinheit (vgl. DIN 31051,40041,40042). Jeder Ausfall ist ein Fehler, während ein Fehler nicht gleichzeitig ein Ausfall sein muß
Quelle WB Nahverkehr,Alba 1981

Terminus Ausfall
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle WB Nahverkehr,Alba 1981
Datum 24/09/2003

fr Terminus défaillance
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Dict.transports publics,Alba 1981
Datum 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Note: Defaillance is also used in mode and effects analysis (FMEA) = l'analyse des modes de défaillance, de leurs effets et de leur criticité (AMDEC).

en Terminus subgrade
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Lex.ferrov.
Anmerkung America:subgrade
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus track formation
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Lex.ferrov.
Anmerkung America:subgrade
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus formation
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Lex.ferrov.
Anmerkung America:subgrade
Datum 24/09/2003

de Terminus Unterbaukrone
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Lex.ferrov.
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus Planum
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Lex.ferrov.
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus Bahnkörper
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Lex.ferrov.
Datum 24/09/2003

fr Terminus palier de la voie
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Lex.ferrov.
Datum 24/09/2003

Terminus plateforme de la voie
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Quelle Lex.ferrov.
Datum 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Failure is no specific term for the subsoil, but covers all malfunctions. We can assume a settlement (subsidence of ground), what corresponds to "l'affaissement du sol" in French.

Le 2 juin dernier, nos équipes de maintenance ont détecté un affaissement de la plateforme de la voie sur environ 30 km entre Mignaloux Nouillé et Lussac les Châteaux (la plateforme de la voie, c'est ce terre-plein sur lequel reposent ballast, traverses et rail). Depuis cette date et pour assurer la sécurité de vos déplacements en TER, nous avons décidé de limiter la vitesse de vos TER à 80 km/h, contre 100 km/h sur cette portion habituellement. Programmés dans l'urgence, les travaux de redressement de ces défauts de plateforme seront achevés le 13 juillet prochain (un vendredi, espérons que cela nous porte chance !).
http://www.maligne-ter.com/limoges-poitiers/index.php?post/2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-07 19:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon le référentiel IN 1418, paragraphe 2.2.2.1, il est spécifié que tous les verrous doivent être doublés par une élingue, une chaîne ou un dispositif équivalent, pour prévenir toute défaillance des verrous pendant les circulations autres que les parcours d'approche de chantier.
:
La partie de tête du train a subi une rupture d'attelage entre le « wagon force » WF et le wagon précédent, entraînant sous l'effet du choc le déraillement du bogie avant de ce wagon WF. Le « groupe de travail » du train spécialisé P21/95 s'étant encastré dans la paroi latérale du tablier du pont, provoque, sous la poussée de la queue du train (trois locomotives poussent le train) et de l'inertie d'ensemble du train, le déplacement longitudinal du tablier, puis son affaissement entre la culée côté Culoz et la première pile du pont (annexe 2).
http://www.bea-tt.equipement.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/Rapport_BEATT_2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-12 14:21:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Warum ist rupture unangebracht?
Weil es Bruch bedeutet. Im Lexique Ferroviaire finden sich viele Ausdrücke mit rupture = Bruch = breakage, aber immer im Sinne eines Achsbruches, Schienenbruches, Laschenbruches oder ähnlichem. Nie in Verbindung mit dem Unterbau. Der Unterbau oder die Planumsschutzschicht kann auch nicht "brechen". Er kann zum Beispiel versagen, indem ernachgibt, weil Schotter eingedrückt wird (wie in der Frage angegeben).

Die Antworten von Fraixpont und Polyglot45 wiesen auch schon in die richtige Richtung, ich fand sie trotzdem noch verbesserungswürdig, zumal die meisten Peers laut ihrem Profil keine Spezialkenntnisse über Eisenbahnanlagen aufweisen. Ganz im Gegenteil zu mir, der ich 8 Jahre lang als Ingenieur bei der Deutschen Bundesbahn gearbeitet habe und daher auch den Aufbau des Unterbaus kenne.

Schade nur, daß ich die Frage erst 3 Stunden nach Stellung gefunden habe, als schon 3 Peers einem Vorschlag zugestimmt hatten, der meiner Erfahrung noch falsch ist.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-12 14:54:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I learned from your profile that you are French/German native, so you will understand. Yor other peers I may translate:

Why rupture isn't appropriate?
As is means breakage. Acc. Lexique Ferroviare, all expression with ruture are aimed to rupture of axles, rails, fish-plate or similar. Never in connection to the substructure. The subgrade or substructure connot "break". It may fail, e.g. as ballast is impressed (s shown with the question).

Fraixpont's and Polyglot's proposals are near to the term, but I wasn't yet satisfied with, considering that most peers have no expertise for railway installations acc. their profiles. Contrary to this, I worked 8 years as engineer with the German Railways and knows the sustructure therefrore.
The pity is only that I saw teh question only 3 hours later, when 3 other peers already had agreed to a proposal, which is wrong acc. my knowledge.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4