KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

plastic deformation ballast pockets

French translation: des poches dans le ballast soumises à une déformation plastique excessive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic deformation ballast pockets
French translation:des poches dans le ballast soumises à une déformation plastique excessive
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

15:28 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / voies ferrées
English term or phrase: plastic deformation ballast pockets
Excessive plastic deformation ballast pockets also develop from permanent cumulative strain of soft, fine-grained subgrade soil as it consolidates or compacts when subjected to repeated loading.

y-a-t-il un "of" qui manque ? entre deformation et ballast?
Jeanne Talcone
France
des poches dans le ballast soumises à une déformation plastique excessive
Explanation:
ça veut dire de ces poches - ces creux/vides dans ce qui devrait être un ballast uniformément compacté, sont soumises à des déformations plastiques (elles changent de forme) au passage des trains.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des poches dans le ballast soumises à une déformation plastique excessive
FX Fraipont
4Excessive plastic deformation: ballast pockets...
Marion Feildel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastic deformation ballast pockets ??
des poches dans le ballast soumises à une déformation plastique excessive


Explanation:
ça veut dire de ces poches - ces creux/vides dans ce qui devrait être un ballast uniformément compacté, sont soumises à des déformations plastiques (elles changent de forme) au passage des trains.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excessive plastic deformation: ballast pockets...


Explanation:
"Excessive Plastic Deformation" is the title of the paragraph :

'Excessive Plastic Deformation
Ballast pockets also develop from permanent cumulative strain of soft, fine-grained subgrade soil as it consolidates or compacts when subjected to repeated loading (Chrismer, 1998). Vertical displacements occur as the soil compresses and addition of ballast is required to maintain track grade. Water becomes trapped in the ballast pocket
reducing the shear strength of the surrounding soil."

Use of Trench Drains to Improve Chronic Embankment Stability Problems -

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12