KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

at the toe

French translation: pied de talus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the toe
French translation:pied de talus
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

09:00 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / voies ferrées
English term or phrase: at the toe
Slope failures occur by processes that increase shear stresses in the slope or that decrease the shear strength of the soil mass. An example of an activity that increases shear stresses in a slope is excavation at the toe.
Jeanne Talcone
France
pied de talus
Explanation:
toe of bank or slope

Found in one of my railway glossaries and obtained from an engineer
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pied de taluspolyglot45
4au pied
fransua


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pied de talus


Explanation:
toe of bank or slope

Found in one of my railway glossaries and obtained from an engineer

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au pied


Explanation:
at the toe of the slope= au pied de la pente
http://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00340582/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-08 09:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"à son pied", dans votre phrase...

fransua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4