KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

blanket of subballast

French translation: couche protectrice sous le ballast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket of subballast
French translation:couche protectrice sous le ballast
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

09:54 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / voies ferrées
English term or phrase: blanket of subballast
Fouled ballast problems can be treated by removing the degraded ballast and replacing it with a more durable material. Placing a protective blanket of subballast, or even better: a resilient mat layer, between the hard subgrade layer and the ballast can often control subgrade attrition
Jeanne Talcone
France
couche protectrice sous le ballast
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sous-couche de protection (sous le ballast)polyglot45
4couche protectrice sous le ballast
FX Fraipont
3natte (couche) de protection de sous ballast
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natte (couche) de protection de sous ballast


Explanation:
Les nattes d'étanchement et de protection sous ballast CIPROTEC sont montées comme protection d'endommagements de couches éventuelles (étanchements, etc. ...
www.schubarth.ch/fr_index_produkte_bahnbedarf_oberbau_natte... -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche protectrice sous le ballast


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous-couche de protection (sous le ballast)


Explanation:
sous-couche = blanket layer

cf. mes propres glossaires

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133