KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rail string

French translation: barre (ou longueur)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail string
French translation:barre (ou longueur)
Entered by: baikal

09:11 Dec 10, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / construction voie ferroviaire
English term or phrase: rail string
Avez-vous une traduction ?
Merci.
..... have better quality control which will provide quality rail strings for the continuously welded track.
baikal
France
barre (ou longueur)
Explanation:
http://www.setra.equipement.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/1018w_Modernisat...
Page 7 (renvoi 2)
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Tous mes remerciements. Cordialement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4barre (ou longueur)polyglot45
4file de rail
fransua


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file de rail


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
http://www.google.fr/#hl=fr&lr=lang_fr&rlz=1R2HPNN_esFR366&t...

fransua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: pour moi, une file de rail = stretch of rails en ANG, deux files de rails étant nécessaires pour faire une voie (file de gauche et file de droite)
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barre (ou longueur)


Explanation:
http://www.setra.equipement.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/1018w_Modernisat...
Page 7 (renvoi 2)

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Tous mes remerciements. Cordialement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Longueur (length) sounds good to me.
2 hrs

agree  FX Fraipont: "technique dite des « barres longues » ou LRS (longs rails soudés)" - http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail
5 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 20 mins

agree  Proelec
1 day 21 hrs