KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

releasing yard operations

French translation: opérations de la cour de transbordement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:releasing yard operations
French translation:opérations de la cour de transbordement
Entered by: Guillaume St-G

21:25 Dec 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / trucks
English term or phrase: releasing yard operations
Usually found in railways operations. I don't have much context however, it seams specific to railway operations and the movement of cargo onto et from trucks.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
opérations de la cour de transbordement
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opérations de la cour de transbordement
Guillaume St-G
3yard operations = manoeuvre de triage
Fabrizio Scibetta


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérations de la cour de transbordement


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:YBETl1q...
Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yard operations = manoeuvre de triage


Explanation:
without the whole sentence, I cannot be more precise about "releasing"



    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
Fabrizio Scibetta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian