KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

core plank

French translation: un élément essentiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core plank
French translation:un élément essentiel
Entered by: Marion Feildel

19:23 Sep 17, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: core plank
Dans le contexte suivant :

Connections form a core plank of XXX’s strategy to grow its business, by increasing the number of connecting travellers from 2 million to 4 million by 2014.

Je ne trouve pas la bonne formulation.
Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
un élément essentiel
Explanation:
'There are three main strategies for operators wanting to exert influence on edge ... add value as a core plank of strategy, rather than simply as a tactical add-on. ...'
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1élément centrale
kashew
3 +1un élément essentiel
Marion Feildel
3 +1tremplin
Daniel Marquis


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tremplin


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas?

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
6 mins
  -> Merci bien.

neutral  kashew: Like a springboard?
13 hrs
  -> Bien sûr. C'est un terme très utilisé pour désigner un point de départ, une base, etc. permettant de progresser.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un élément essentiel


Explanation:
'There are three main strategies for operators wanting to exert influence on edge ... add value as a core plank of strategy, rather than simply as a tactical add-on. ...'

Example sentence(s):
  • convaincre les sociétés françaises les plus innovantes de faire désormais de la propriété intellectuelle un élément essentiel de leur stratégie de développement
  • L'exploration des objets et des environnements du système solaire est un élément essentiel de la stratégie expérimentale de "SHM".
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élément centrale


Explanation:
Or take you pick from: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/the main p...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, G