KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Right of way (RoW)

French translation: emprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Right of way (RoW)
French translation:emprise
Entered by: Captain Haddock

18:25 Feb 6, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Highway Engineering & Construction
English term or phrase: Right of way (RoW)
This is a very specialized term used in road , highway construction and planning

The sentence reads > The reconstruction of five-lane has to be proposed within the existing Right of Way (RoW) as far as possible. However, those stretch wherever RoW is inadequate to accommodate the proposed/required improvement like geometric improvement, small re-alignment etc.

My question is how can I translate in FRENCH "Right of way" in this context?

le droit de passage ? Please confirm

Thanks
Captain Haddock
India
emprise
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emprise
Trada inc.
4tracépolyglot45


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right of way (row)
emprise


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i...
Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski: DEF - RoW = Partie de terrain nécessaire pour réaliser une construction, un ouvrage d'art, une voie de circulation ou de communication y compris les abords. + voir Wiki, chapitre Vocabulaire routier http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voirie
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  swanda
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of way (row)
tracé


Explanation:
usual term in transport world

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133