KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

push mount tie

French translation: collier rislan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push mount tie
French translation:collier rislan
Entered by: SML

14:43 Feb 16, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Attaches
English term or phrase: push mount tie
See http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/nylon-push-mount-tie.html
Thanks in advance
SML
France
collier rislan
Explanation:
C'est le terme qu'utilisent les électriciens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-16 15:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://accessoires.auchan.fr/rayon/gros-electromenager/famil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-02-17 19:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Collier pour fixation sur panneau"
http://www.panduit.com/Products/ProductOverviews/CableTies/i...
Selected response from:

Tristan Jimenez
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1collier rislan
Tristan Jimenez
4 +1attache pour câbles à montage par pression
FX Fraipont
3collier d'électricien
florence metzger
3attache câble de type ''push-mount''
Nancie Leduc


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collier d'électricien


Explanation:
une suggestion...

le terme le plus usité sur les navires c'est collier Colson...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 344

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attache pour câbles à montage par pression


Explanation:
Ce ne sont pas des colliers de serrage de type Colson usuels, mais un modèle
prévu pour "s'enficher" par pression dans un trou de montage.

Voir photo:
"Push Mount Cable Ties"
http://cabletiesunlimited.com/push-mount-4.html?SID=ea806319...


"Attache pour câbles Ty-Rap avec montage par pression. Largeur du corps de .184 po et une longueur de 7.80 po. Diamètre max. du faisceau de câbles 1.75 po"
http://www-public.tnb.com/ps/fulltilt/index_CA.cgi?lang=fr&p...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancie Leduc
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attache câble de type ''push-mount''


Explanation:
This is what is used here in Quebec.


    https://quebec.nedco.ca/pwms-h25-m-attache-cable-push-mount/%2525281000017197%252B4294967031%252B1000019872%252529/PDTPWMS-H25-M/ProductInfo
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collier rislan


Explanation:
C'est le terme qu'utilisent les électriciens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-16 15:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://accessoires.auchan.fr/rayon/gros-electromenager/famil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-02-17 19:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Collier pour fixation sur panneau"
http://www.panduit.com/Products/ProductOverviews/CableTies/i...


    Reference: http://www.midibobinage.fr/Vente-en-ligne/MATERIEL-ELECTRIQU...
Tristan Jimenez
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
18 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!