KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

one pallet drops to full trucks

French translation: (expédition) d’une seule palette comme de camions complets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one pallet drops to full trucks
French translation:(expédition) d’une seule palette comme de camions complets
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

14:30 Feb 18, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: one pallet drops to full trucks
Bespoke distribution service which covers short lead times and one pallet drops to full trucks

Stockage et logistique de produits agricoles.
Nathalie Reis
(expédition) d’une seule palette comme de camions complets
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Grading comment
Meci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(expédition) d’une seule palette comme de camions complets
Xavier Omilanowski
4 +2livraison allant de la (simple) palette (ou unique) au camion complet
Bernard M
4 +2livraisons allant d'une seule palette à un camion complet
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(expédition) d’une seule palette comme de camions complets


Explanation:
une idée

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Meci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: same idea ;-)
1 min
  -> Merci. Almost a draw ;-)

agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Tristan Jimenez
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days6 hrs
  -> Merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livraisons allant d'une seule palette à un camion complet


Explanation:
..


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'drop' does specifically emphasize the delivery aspect
54 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livraison allant de la (simple) palette (ou unique) au camion complet


Explanation:
c'est ce que j'ai souvent lu ou entendu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-18 16:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- livraisons allant de la simple palette au camion complet
- livraisons allant de la palette unique au camion complet

Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: Vu votre CV, vous êtes indéniablement LE spécialiste du transport de marchandises.
11 hrs
  -> Merci Isabelle!

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
17 hrs
  -> Merci Hélène !