KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

gauge true rail channel

French translation: une rainure pour le rail correspondant exactement à l'écartement de la voie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge true rail channel
French translation:une rainure pour le rail correspondant exactement à l'écartement de la voie
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:45 Feb 24, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Système de fixation des rails de chemin de fer.
English term or phrase: gauge true rail channel
Bonjour,

Contexte:
"The rail is laterally guided through the angled guide plates.These form a gauge true rail channel.The vertical and horizontal forces transmitted through the rail are transferred directly to the concrete sleeper via the angled guide plates without loading the sleeper screw to bending or shearing."

Merci pour votre aide.
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
une rainure pour le rail correspondant exactement à l'écartement de la voie
Explanation:
Gauge-true il me semble
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour tous vos efforts !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une rainure pour le rail correspondant exactement à l'écartement de la voie
FX Fraipont
4support droit du profilé (de longeron)
Nancie Leduc
3appui à écartement exact
kashew


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une rainure pour le rail correspondant exactement à l'écartement de la voie


Explanation:
Gauge-true il me semble

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour tous vos efforts !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's how I read s/t too. Except perhaps it's not 'correspondant à' (since these are 1 on each rail), but (e.g.) 'assurant le maintien de'. Yes, the position of the 2 plates in the sleeper 'hollow' creates a (sort of) channel; maybe not quite 'rainure'?
23 mins
  -> thanks! // The gauge is the exact distance between the rails - If you look at the "grooves" in the sleepers and you use the "angled plates" which "guide" the rail, you get the right gauge - That's how I see it.

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day20 hrs
  -> merci!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support droit du profilé (de longeron)


Explanation:
En métallurgie, ''true'' est défini comme ''droit'' et/ou ''d'aplomb''.

Selon le paragraphe, les plaques latérales de guidages permettent un support droit du profilé.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 14:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vossloh-fastening-systems.com/media/downloads/pdf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 14:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vossloh-fastening-systems.com/media/downloads/pdf...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=rail+channel

    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/btml/fra/r_mo...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/btml/fra/r_mo...
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But that's only two of the several possible translations, and here it is actually 'gauge-true', which means 'accurate to the gauge' / I did, but I stand by my interpretation.
3 mins
  -> please look at the part. I added the .pdf link.

agree  GILOU
2 days4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appui à écartement exact


Explanation:
"écartement exact" is essentially that between the two rails, although incidentally also between the two baseplates.

Someone can touch up my French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2012-02-24 19:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[rail channel/way/seat]

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40