KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Hypothecation

French translation: les revenus engendrés et affectés au financement ...


11:03 Nov 10, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Hypothecation
Hypothecation of revenue flows for funding transport infrastructures helps ensure reliability of flows over the long run.
ZabouB
French translation:les revenus engendrés et affectés au financement ...
Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2013-11-19 18:23:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1affecter en garantie
FX Fraipont
3 +1nantissement
Lorraine Dubuc
4les revenus engendrés et affectés au financement ...
HERBET Abel
4 -1hypothéquer les revenus futursDaryo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypothecation
affecter en garantie


Explanation:

hypothecation
Use Hypothecation in a sentence
hy·poth·e·cate
"Hypothecate :
1. to pledge to a creditor as security without delivering over; mortgage.
2. to put in pledge by delivery, as stocks given as security for a loan."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Hypothecation?s=t

"HYPOTHECATE [2 records] - TERMIUM Plus® — Search ...
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/.../alpha-eng.html?...HYPOT...
Source 10, record 2, English, Definition 1 - hypothecate. Textual Support, French. DEF – Affecter en garantie ou donner en nantissement, sans dépossession, ..."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: ça marche aussi
2 hrs
  -> merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hypothecation (of future revenue flows)
hypothéquer les revenus futurs


Explanation:
"Hypothecate :
1. to pledge to a creditor as security without delivering over; mortgage.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Hypothecation?s=t

it's often done by the mean of a "floating charge".



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: hypothèquer des revenus, une maison oui.....Veuillez faire une recherche hypothéquer les revenus.....Trouvez un exemple concret alors...
1 hr
  -> already done, years ago...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypothecation
nantissement


Explanation:
avec son pendant espagnol en prime voir lien

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Le nantissement est une garantie, une sûreté réelle mobilière portant sur un bien incorporel (des parts sociales, un fonds de commerce par exemple). Il s'agit donc d'une garantie pour le créancier qui obtient un droit sur un bien de son débiteur.'

    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nantissement
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou! (terme très courant en finance, en France)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypothecation
les revenus engendrés et affectés au financement ...


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2013-11-19 18:23:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est le sens
2 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Daryo: affectés en garantie de remboursement de la dette, mais pas directement au remboursement
2 hrs
  -> ouais ouais