KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

the user boarding

French translation: Embarquement de l'usager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the user boarding
French translation:Embarquement de l'usager
Entered by: GILOU

15:03 Nov 22, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / airline travel
English term or phrase: the user boarding
"the user boarding " ou bien c'est écrit dans le paragraphe suivant "boarding of the user "


The fow from a reservation of a flight by a user 31 to boarding of the user and loading of his baggage on the flight will be described hereinafter, watching each movement of the user, the baggage, and the information.
imeneinstein
Tunisia
Embarquement de l'usager
Explanation:
Ce dernier commencera à déployer la rampe d'accès après l'embarquement des autres usagers. Le déploiement de la rampe d'accès nécessite un espace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-22 15:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

User = usager, utilisateur

Terme générique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2013-11-22 15:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sign is located on the user boarding side. axiontech.caaxiontech.ca Cet afficheur est utilisé du côté de l'embarquement des usagers
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Embarquement de l'usager
GILOU
4embarquement du passager
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
exemple d'usage d'uasager/user dans le contexte
writeaway

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Embarquement de l'usager


Explanation:
Ce dernier commencera à déployer la rampe d'accès après l'embarquement des autres usagers. Le déploiement de la rampe d'accès nécessite un espace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-22 15:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

User = usager, utilisateur

Terme générique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2013-11-22 15:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sign is located on the user boarding side. axiontech.caaxiontech.ca Cet afficheur est utilisé du côté de l'embarquement des usagers

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: yes
27 mins

agree  writeaway: oui. dans mon dico: usager des transports en commun user of public transport.
32 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
35 mins

agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS
2 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embarquement du passager


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-22 15:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"passager : B. − Subst. Personne transportée à bord d'un véhicule, qu'elle ait eu à acquitter ou non un prix de passage.
1. [Sur un bateau ou un avion]
SYNT. Passager aérien, transatlantique; passager de 1re, de 2eclasse; passager de cabine, d'entrepont, de pont (mar.); transport des passagers; trafic (des) passagers; aménagements, équipements, installations pour passagers; embarquer, débarquer, transporter des passagers; accompagner un passager."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/passager

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: exemple d'usage d'uasager/user dans le contexte

Reference information:
EN SA DOUBLE QUALITE D'USAGER DES LIGNES AERIENNES ET D ' ANIMATEUR D'UN MOUVEMENT D'USAGERS DES MEMES SERVICES

IN HIS DOUBLE CAPACITY AS A USER OF THE AIRLINES AND A LEADING MEMBER OF AN ORGANIZATION OF USERS OF AIR PASSENGER SERVICES
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=fr,en&lang=...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish