KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tail wheel wire

French translation: fil de roulette de queue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tail wheel wire
French translation:fil de roulette de queue
Entered by: Irène Guinez

14:56 Aug 21, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / rebuilt of the 1940 Porterfield airplane
English term or phrase: Tail wheel wire
The tail wheel wire is bent from 1/32 in.diameter piano wire.
Irène Guinez
Spain
fil de roulette de queue
Explanation:
wheel wire = roulette de queue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2014-08-21 15:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/lgpages/matcowhlt7d.ph...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fil de roulette de queue
GILOU
4le fil de la roue de queue
FX Fraipont
3jambe de roulette de queue
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tail wheel wire
le fil de la roue de queue


Explanation:
"Train d'atterrissage — Wikipédia
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Train_d'atterrissageTranslate this page
Parfois, une petite roue de queue ou un ski est ajouté sur les appareils à tricycle au cas où la queue risquerait de toucher le sol au décollage. C'est le cas du ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tail wheel wire
fil de roulette de queue


Explanation:
wheel wire = roulette de queue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2014-08-21 15:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/lgpages/matcowhlt7d.ph...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tail wheel wire
jambe de roulette de queue


Explanation:
On plie de la corde à piano (CAP dans la référence) pour lui donner sa forme


    Reference: http://www.bungymania.com/sbddauntless/montage.php?SELECT=sb...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench