KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

grain crossways

French translation: fil de bois transversal au fuselage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grain crossways
French translation:fil de bois transversal au fuselage
Entered by: Irène Guinez

14:58 Aug 21, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / rebuilt of the 1940 Porterfield airplane
English term or phrase: grain crossways
Its forward end can be roughly rounded to match the bottom of the cowl contour, then add the rest of the planking with the grain crossways to the fuselage.
Irène Guinez
Spain
fil de bois transversal au fuselage
Explanation:
La partie centrale de l'aile est posée sur le fuselage, elle est .... font 10mm de
large et le fil du bois est transversal pour se cintrer facilement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-08-21 16:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain = grain wood = fil de bois

crossways = transversalement
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fil de bois transversal au fuselage
GILOU
4le fil du bois perpendiculaire au fuselage
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le fil du bois perpendiculaire au fuselage


Explanation:
"Le bois et ses propriétés - Propriétés mécaniques ...
https://www.cecobois.com/les...du-bois/.../resistancesTransl... this page
Journal de la construction commerciale en bois Le journal de la construction ... Compression et traction perpendiculaire au fil (grain). La résistance à la ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 484

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fil de bois transversal au fuselage


Explanation:
La partie centrale de l'aile est posée sur le fuselage, elle est .... font 10mm de
large et le fil du bois est transversal pour se cintrer facilement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-08-21 16:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain = grain wood = fil de bois

crossways = transversalement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521