KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

squarish contour

French translation: profil (forme) quasi carré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squarish contour
French translation:profil (forme) quasi carré
Entered by: Irène Guinez

09:30 Aug 23, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / rebuilt of the 1940 Porterfield airplane
English term or phrase: squarish contour
I took a 1/2 in.diameter wheel and ground it down to 3/8 in.diameter to give it the the squarish contour of a full-sized tail wheel.
Irène Guinez
Spain
profil (forme) quasi carré
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2014-08-23 09:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la roulette de queue
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5profil (forme) quasi carré
GILOU
1 +1profil plutôt carré
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profil plutôt carré


Explanation:
Clearly the wheel itself remains round, so the 'squarish' must apply to its cross-sectional shape (the source term 'contour' is arguably poorly chosen)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: "squarish : approximately square - http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/squarish?s=t
23 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X ! Yes, soemtimes even 'round, but slightly squared-off' etc. — varying degrees, but suggests far from perfectly square.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
profil (forme) quasi carré


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2014-08-23 09:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la roulette de queue

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 mins

agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  mchd
29 mins

agree  Annie Rigler
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: for the crank arm I suppose.
11 hrs