KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

R.O.G it and see!

French translation: faites-le s'élever au-dessus du sol / décoller et regardez!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R.O.G it and see!
French translation:faites-le s'élever au-dessus du sol / décoller et regardez!
Entered by: Emmanuella

10:25 Aug 24, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / rebuilt of the 1940 Portefield airplane
English term or phrase: R.O.G it and see!
Il s'agit d'une maquette (dans ce cas)

For simplicity and fly ability, the Porterfield Collegiate rivals the Cub.
Powered by a "baby" engine, it flies like a bird.R.O.G it and see!
Irène Guinez
Spain
faites-le s'élever au-dessus du sol / décoller et regardez!
Explanation:
www.acronymfinder.com/ROG.html
What does ROG stand for? Definition of ROG. ... ROG, Rise Off Ground (term for model plane taking off from ground instead of hand launch), Search the Web.

fr.wikipedia.org/.../Histoire_de_l'hélicoptère_et_au...
Mais la définition du « vol » voire celle de l'« hélicoptère » est plus compliquée que pour le vol d'un avion. La capacité de s'élever au-dessus du sol avec un ...
Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1faites-le s'élever au-dessus du sol / décoller et regardez!Emmanuella
3le faire voler
DLyons


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
r.o.g it
le faire voler


Explanation:
Roll off ground

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r.o.g it and see!
faites-le s'élever au-dessus du sol / décoller et regardez!


Explanation:
www.acronymfinder.com/ROG.html
What does ROG stand for? Definition of ROG. ... ROG, Rise Off Ground (term for model plane taking off from ground instead of hand launch), Search the Web.

fr.wikipedia.org/.../Histoire_de_l'hélicoptère_et_au...
Mais la définition du « vol » voire celle de l'« hélicoptère » est plus compliquée que pour le vol d'un avion. La capacité de s'élever au-dessus du sol avec un ...

Emmanuella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: The question relates to a two-seater monoplane.
11 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: The 'maquette' in question is a model.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> merci. J'avais donc bien lu