KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

live load

French translation: cargaison animale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live load
French translation:cargaison animale
Entered by: irat56

15:50 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
English term or phrase: live load
Domaine: Transport. P. ex. comme dans "... a forklift operator was loading a LIVE LOAD truck while the driver..." ou encore "... investigate the feasibility of adding visual protection equipment for LIVE LOADS".
Eric Pham-dinh
United States
Cargaison animale
Explanation:
Juste une suggestion. I think it could be the transport of cattle, for instance!

Hello Eric! Hope you have a nice Sunday!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charge variable d'un pont
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +2Cargaison animale
irat56
4charges mobilesxxxCHENOUMI
4transport d'animaux vivants
Emérentienne
3surcharge
Francis MARC
3munitions/explosifsxxxsarahl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surcharge


Explanation:
apparemment dans ce contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cargaison animale


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion. I think it could be the transport of cattle, for instance!

Hello Eric! Hope you have a nice Sunday!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
585 days
  -> Merci!

agree  Robert Donahue
598 days
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport d'animaux vivants


Explanation:
je crois

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-14 15:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salut Eric !

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
munitions/explosifs


Explanation:
that's all I can think of, I don't think they use forklifts to schlep cattle, or do they?

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: cattles are parked in wooden or steel crates/cages that can be hauled with a forklift
13 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge variable d'un pont


Explanation:
Those guideway loads which do not remain fixed to the structure but can vary in position and/or magnitude. Examples are the vehicles, weather elements and service equipment.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges mobiles


Explanation:
[Variantes > charges/cargaisons/biens transportables]

**live load truck = camion de charges
Réf. >>... classe canadienne comprend les établissements dont l’activité principale consiste à fournir des services de transport par **camion de charges** complètes de ...
ivt.crepuq.qc.ca/sic/sic2001dec/48-49_f.pdf

[Définition/Traduction cf. TERMIUM]
3. Domaine(s)
– Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction)
– Engineering
– Electric Cables

Domaine(s)
– Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction)
– Ingénierie
– Câbles électriques

live load Source
travelling load Source
rolling load Source

roving load Source charge mobile Source FÉM
EX – sufficient strength shall be provided to withstand lateral pressures due to the earth and live loads. Source EX – On s'assurera que le blindage est assez résistant pour absorber les pressions latérales qu'exercent le sol et les charges mobiles.

[Réfs pertinentes]

1) ... Page 2 VisualDesign Ajouts et améliorations – Version 5.8 / Compilation 218 **Charges mobiles** Nouveaux camions Les cas de charges mobiles pour le camion de la ...
128.121.195.14/files/MAJ/majvd218_FR.pdf

2) Vidéos en prêt: transport interne - PreventNet
... la vitesse contrôlée,; les fourches abaissées,; les plans inclinés,; le transport de **charges mobiles**,; ... Chargement de camion. Mise à l’arrêt du chariot. ...
fr.prevent.be/p/CEC8AA732F819E35C1256AD1006EF9AA

3) Transport et entreposage
... terminal de dégroupage, où les charges sont triées ... Chargement et déchargement de camion, service de, Pilote ... Biens transportables, service d'empaquetage et d ...
www.rafi.net/scian/48-49_f.htm

J'EQÇA !


    Reference: http://www.fr.prevent.be/p/CEC8AA732F819E35C1256AD1006EF9AA
    www.setra.fr/euronormes/anglais_francais/EN/animation_EN1991_2/ EN1991_2_recommandations.pdf
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench