KudoZ home » English to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

an expression for tramway+trolley+subway

French translation: Transports Electriques Urbains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an expression for tramway+trolley+subway
French translation:Transports Electriques Urbains
Entered by: irat56

11:25 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
English term or phrase: an expression for tramway+trolley+subway
I am looking for an aggregate expression for local (urban) public transport, covering tramways, subway/ underground/ trolleybus - those means of transportation that have set/ fixed rails/ wires. Could you help me with that?
Again, no context, this is just one line in the statistics under NACE
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Transports Electriques Urbains
Explanation:
ou Transports Urbains Electriques. They seem to have elecrticity in common!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-12-17 13:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ils ne sont pas seulement \"ferrés\" puisqu\'un trolleybus peut être sur pneus. Mais ils ont en commun l\'énergie qui les fait se mouvoir...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci bien a tous! (Pas simple, hein?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Transports Electriques Urbains
irat56
5 +2les transports en communAnne Peyretout
4 +2réseau ferré de transport urbain
Eric S
4 +1transports publics à rail / électrique
Nathalie Kourimsky
4Réseau public de transports en communxxxohlala
4transports ferroviaires urbains
Bernadette Delahaye
4les transports urbains/publics guidésxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1transports publics (hors bus)Vincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transports publics (hors bus)


Explanation:
juste une proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 11:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon \'hors autobus\', mon dico français me dit que bus est familier.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 11:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire \'transports publics urbains (hors autobus)\'

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
5 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transports publics à rail / électrique


Explanation:
Autre suggestion

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Transports publics sur rail
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les transports en commun


Explanation:
the whole idea of fixed rails/wires + public transport is kept

Anne Peyretout

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: les transports en commun à l'exception des autobus ...
1 hr

agree  zaphod
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réseau ferré de transport urbain


Explanation:
OU
transport urbain sur voie ferrée.

Eric S
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: oui, ferré
59 mins

agree  Aurélie DANIEL
1 hr

neutral  xxxohlala: les trolleybus peuvent-être sur pneumatiques, mais avec une alimentation électrique du moteur par trolley
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transports Electriques Urbains


Explanation:
ou Transports Urbains Electriques. They seem to have elecrticity in common!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-12-17 13:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ils ne sont pas seulement \"ferrés\" puisqu\'un trolleybus peut être sur pneus. Mais ils ont en commun l\'énergie qui les fait se mouvoir...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Merci bien a tous! (Pas simple, hein?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
12 mins
  -> Thanks Oddie!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
26 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Bruce Capelle
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les transports urbains/publics guidés


Explanation:
although that is usually for "tracked" modes. Trolleys and trams are also tracked however -
Transports en site propre (c'est-à-dire qui ne partagent pas leur infrastructure avec d'autres modes)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transports ferroviaires urbains


Explanation:
Une suggestion de plus...

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réseau public de transports en commun


Explanation:
peut-être pourrait-on ajouter : électrifié

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-18 00:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce peut-être aussi : une régie ou une société des transports en commun
A titre d\'exemple consulter le site de la RATP
http://www.navily.net/histratpavant.php

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian