shortweight

French translation: poids déficitaire

English term or phrase:shortweight
French translation:poids déficitaire
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

07:11 Dec 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Contrat maritime
English term or phrase: shortweight
Bonjour tous et toutes,

Je traduis un contrat maritime.

J'ai trouvé plusieurs réponses pour "shortweight" mais je me demande laquelle correspond au présent contexte.

"Claims: if any, will be passed on their merits provided notice of such claims is received in writing by Seller within 30 days of discharge for ***shortweight*** and/or visible defects and with 60 days of discharge for hidden defects.

[...]

For weight variations a both ways 0.5% franchise applies, therefore the eventual ***shortweight*** that is not the result of short-landed coils and in excess of 0.5% of the invoiced quantity will be paid by the Seller to the Buyer, whereas the excess weight over and above 0.5% of the invoiced quantity will be paid by the Buyer to the Seller."

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
poids déficitaire
Explanation:
"2100. Terme français : poids déficitaire
Terme anglais : short weight"
https://www.grainscanada.gc.ca/glossary-lexique/ggts-rltg-fr...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poids déficitaire
FX Fraipont
5poids manquant (par rapport à l'embarquement des marchandises)
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poids déficitaire


Explanation:
"2100. Terme français : poids déficitaire
Terme anglais : short weight"
https://www.grainscanada.gc.ca/glossary-lexique/ggts-rltg-fr...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr

agree  Annie Rigler
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poids manquant (par rapport à l'embarquement des marchandises)


Explanation:
La marchandise est sujette a des pertes en volume et en poids, le poids manquant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2016-12-07 20:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorsqu'il y a livraison, dol ou faute lourde du transporteur, l'indemnité est limitée à 8.33 DTS par kg de poids brut manquant ou avarié.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2016-12-07 21:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=T3ctAQAAMAAJ&pg=RA2-PA112&l...

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Marcombes.