Let downs

French translation: réapprovisionnement du picking

English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse management
English term or phrase: Let downs
Lexique d'une procédure concernant la logistique de la préparation des commandes dans un entrepôt. Je comprends la signification, mais je manque d'inspiration et ne trouve pas de solution en ligne.

Let downs – the process of bringing product from non-pickable air locations into pickable locations or directly to shipping
C. Tougas
Canada
French translation:réapprovisionnement du picking
Explanation:
En langage parlé on parle du "réappro"
Selected response from:

Mabel BERTONI
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1réapprovisionnement du picking
Mabel BERTONI
4picking
Zeineb Nalouti
4Mettre à portée de main
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let downs
Mettre à portée de main


Explanation:
Suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-27 10:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À portée de ramassage

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let downs
réapprovisionnement du picking


Explanation:
En langage parlé on parle du "réappro"


    Reference: http://www.faq-logistique.com/Glossaire.htm
    Reference: http://www.itiz.fr/reapprovisionnement-du-picking/
Mabel BERTONI
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est un substantif ici
22 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let downs
picking


Explanation:
Picking : Opération qui consiste à prélever, à leur emplacement dans le stock "picking" les différents éléments (palettes, colis ou unités de vente consommateur) d'une commande.




    https://www.cat-logistique.com/vocabulaire%20logistique%20Avril%202009.doc
Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench