eligibility

French translation: ne confère pas le droit de ...

English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / charge
English term or phrase: eligibility
Hello,

I am translating this driving license and it says:

"this license is issued as a license to drive a motor vehicle ; it does not establish eligibility for employment, voter registration or public benefits.

Does 'eligibility' mean 'preuve d'identité' pour un emploi, etc, or does this mean 'admissible' meaning that with a driving license you could be authorised to work (but not without), vote (but not without), etc. Hope I am clear.

Thanks,
VeroniquePhelut
French translation:ne confère pas le droit de ...
Explanation:
ne confère pas le droit de travailler, de voter ou de bénéficier d'une protection sociale
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ne confère pas le droit de ...
Anne Bohy
4 +3admissibilité à l'emploi
FX Fraipont
5qualification
GILOU
3ne vous qualifie pas automatiquement
Renvi Yimgna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
admissibilité à l'emploi


Explanation:
i.e. it's not because you hold a driver's license that you will be the model employee.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 488
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
2 mins

agree  Robert Miki
38 mins

agree  Proelec
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne vous qualifie pas automatiquement


Explanation:
"Does not establish eligibility"

Une suggestion.

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Vous pouvez être "qualifié" pour un emploi sans pour autant y être "admissible" (le sens ici) pour quelque raison (contingentement, programme spécial, expatrié, etc.)
1 day 12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualification


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-06-06 16:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le terme pour la France

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: "qualification" pour toucher des avantages sociaux? et pour voter? quand les textes français parlent d'admissibilité, de modalités et même d'inscription d'office??! pour quelle France, au juste?
1 day 12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ne confère pas le droit de ...


Explanation:
ne confère pas le droit de travailler, de voter ou de bénéficier d'une protection sociale

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is how I understood it too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie KARAM: C'est comme ça que je le comprends aussi
5 hrs

agree  Eric77
16 hrs

agree  ph-b
17 hrs

agree  GILOU
18 hrs