wipe spring

French translation: Spirales de protection ou ressorts télescopique

English term or phrase:wipe spring
French translation:Spirales de protection ou ressorts télescopique
Entered by: HERBET Abel

09:37 Jun 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / locomotives
English term or phrase: wipe spring
Elements d'un ensemble de commutateurs de locomotives :

Bend ears inward, if necessary, to bind on the wipe springs.
Florence Thierry Denison
France
Spirales de protection ou ressorts télescopique
Explanation:
http://www.hennig-france.com/pt/products/telescopic-springs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-22 13:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telescopiques
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ressort à lames
Pierre Castegnier
4Spirales de protection ou ressorts télescopique
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spirales de protection ou ressorts télescopique


Explanation:
http://www.hennig-france.com/pt/products/telescopic-springs/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-22 13:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telescopiques

HERBET Abel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ressort à lames


Explanation:
It is not entirely clear if we are in the electrical switching (commutateur) part of the locomotive or in its mechanical suspension part. In case we're in mechanical context, the springs used in locomotives are leaf springs which do look like wipers for a creative engineer. The fact that the text mentions that each of the wipe springs must be kept clean would suggest it's the right contextual fit.

Example sentence(s):
  • The weight of the locomotive rests on the leaf springs, which compress when it passes over a bump.
  • Comme ressorts de suspension, on utilise des ressorts à lames qui se composent d\'un nombre important de lames dont la longueur augmente de bas en haut.

    https://science.howstuffworks.com/transport/engines-equipment/diesel-locomotive8.htm
    Reference: http://www.voisin.ch/dlok/partframes_f.html?/dlok/part0068_f...
Pierre Castegnier
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça a un sens...
2 days 10 hrs